Forums.MrPLC.com: E200 HMI - Forums.MrPLC.com

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

E200 HMI Rate Topic: -----

#1
User is offline   Tek 

  • Hi, I am New!
  • Pip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 11-February 12
  • Country:Mauritius
    Mauritius
Hi,

I am trying to program an E200 Hmi but when i power it up, the screen show nothing. Not even the diagnostic works. I think that i have to load the firmware.

Can anyone help me to get an appropriate firmware version and also the Sysload software.

Thanks.
0

#2
User is offline   Crossbow 

  • Automation Engineer
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,598
  • Joined: 30-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edge of Insanity
  • Country:United States
    United States
If you get no display at all, chances are loading the firmware isn't going to help, and you have a dead unit.

Mitsubishi has the firmware on their website.

www.meau.com
Downloads
Firmware
0

#3
User is offline   kaare_t 

  • Propeller Head
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 1,275
  • Joined: 02-February 09
  • Country:Norway
    Norway
I agree with Crossbow, probably a dead unit... (display problem)
0

#4
User is offline   Inntele 

  • Innovative Technology, Electronics, Telecommunications
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 348
  • Joined: 21-September 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Mitsubishi PLC programming, Narrowband PLC
  • Country:Russia
    Russia

View Postkaare_t, on 23 September 2012 - 10:19 PM, said:

I agree with Crossbow, probably a dead unit... (display problem)


Do you think that the magic combination of buttons will not help to revive it?

P.S. We had the similar screen at E900, when the user program was not downloaded completely...

This post has been edited by Inntele: 24 September 2012 - 01:58 AM

Best regards,

Inntele Ltd

e-mail: info@inntele.ru
http://www.inntele.ru
0

#5
User is offline   kaare_t 

  • Propeller Head
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 1,275
  • Joined: 02-February 09
  • Country:Norway
    Norway

Quote

Do you think that the magic combination of buttons will not help to revive it?

P.S. We had the similar screen at E900, when the user program was not downloaded completely...

I would agree with you, except the fact that the diag screen is not showing at all. If there's a corrupt program (or even a corrupt firmware) I've always got to the diag screen....
0

#6
User is offline   Inntele 

  • Innovative Technology, Electronics, Telecommunications
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 348
  • Joined: 21-September 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Mitsubishi PLC programming, Narrowband PLC
  • Country:Russia
    Russia

View Postkaare_t, on 24 September 2012 - 10:06 AM, said:

Quote

Do you think that the magic combination of buttons will not help to revive it?

P.S. We had the similar screen at E900, when the user program was not downloaded completely...

I would agree with you, except the fact that the diag screen is not showing at all. If there's a corrupt program (or even a corrupt firmware) I've always got to the diag screen....


I agree with you, Kaare.
Best regards,

Inntele Ltd

e-mail: info@inntele.ru
http://www.inntele.ru
0

#7
User is offline   Goody 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 283
  • Joined: 01-May 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Yorkshire
  • Interests:Golf. Member of SBGC
  • Country:United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
Long shot - but I have seen the contrast pot turned up to full and it bleeds all the characters off the screen.
Just a blank green screen but the writing is there when you turn the contrast down.



A long shot as I said but possible
0

#8
User is offline   davidjlenehan 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 02-July 12
  • Country:England
    England
Sounds like your have a faulty unit. At a guess it might be leaky caps. If you're interested we are based just over the Pennines in sunny Blackburn and offer a fixed price repair on the Beijer/Mitsubishi E200. Check out the website for a price. I also have some stock of refurbished e200s coming in next week. Alternatively you could replace the faulty e200 with the new E1022. It is pretty straight forward to convert your e200 program to run on the E1022. You will also need an adapter plate as the E1022 is a slightly different size to the E200. If you want the repair we can get the unit picked up for free next week.

This post has been edited by davidjlenehan: 28 September 2012 - 03:12 AM

0

#9
User is offline   Goody 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 283
  • Joined: 01-May 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Yorkshire
  • Interests:Golf. Member of SBGC
  • Country:United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
It's not me that wants it - the OP is from Mauritius so it's a bit of a trail :)





View Postdavidjlenehan, on 28 September 2012 - 03:11 AM, said:

Sounds like your have a faulty unit. At a guess it might be leaky caps. If you're interested we are based just over the Pennines in sunny Blackburn and offer a fixed price repair on the Beijer/Mitsubishi E200. Check out the website for a price. I also have some stock of refurbished e200s coming in next week. Alternatively you could replace the faulty e200 with the new E1022. It is pretty straight forward to convert your e200 program to run on the E1022. You will also need an adapter plate as the E1022 is a slightly different size to the E200. If you want the repair we can get the unit picked up for free next week.

0

#10
User is offline   davidjlenehan 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 02-July 12
  • Country:England
    England

View PostGoody, on 28 September 2012 - 01:17 PM, said:

It's not me that wants it - the OP is from Mauritius so it's a bit of a trail :)





View Postdavidjlenehan, on 28 September 2012 - 03:11 AM, said:

Sounds like your have a faulty unit. At a guess it might be leaky caps. If you're interested we are based just over the Pennines in sunny Blackburn and offer a fixed price repair on the Beijer/Mitsubishi E200. Check out the website for a price. I also have some stock of refurbished e200s coming in next week. Alternatively you could replace the faulty e200 with the new E1022. It is pretty straight forward to convert your e200 program to run on the E1022. You will also need an adapter plate as the E1022 is a slightly different size to the E200. If you want the repair we can get the unit picked up for free next week.




LOL . I should stop skim reading the thread. At least he can find comfort in the fact he is in Mauritius with a faulty E200 and not West Yorkshire.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users