Forums.MrPLC.com: First Scan - Forums.MrPLC.com

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

First Scan Rate Topic: -----

#1
User is offline   machinemaker 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: 13-April 12
  • Country:United States
    United States
Is there a first scan bit. I just want to reset a couple of bits on the first scan when powering up. If not, how would one of you do that? I was thinking of executing a subroutine on start up. I am using a MicroLogix 1200 for this project.
0

#2
User is online   b_carlton 

  • User
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 962
  • Joined: 16-September 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Yakima, Washington
  • Country:United States
    United States
S:1/15 - to find more info in RSLogix 500 under 'help' then on the 'search' tab type 'first scan'.

This post has been edited by b_carlton: 28 November 2012 - 04:21 PM

An output is a PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.
0

#3
User is offline   Tech Fred 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: 07-May 07
  • Country:United States
    United States
S:1/15 is the fist scan bit. See http://literature.ro...p.pdf#page=395.

View Postmachinemaker, on 28 November 2012 - 04:06 PM, said:

Is there a first scan bit. I just want to reset a couple of bits on the first scan when powering up. If not, how would one of you do that? I was thinking of executing a subroutine on start up. I am using a MicroLogix 1200 for this project.

Fred Loveless
Applications Manager
Kepware Technologies
www.kepware.com
0

#4
User is offline   machinemaker 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: 13-April 12
  • Country:United States
    United States

View PostTech Fred, on 28 November 2012 - 04:48 PM, said:

S:1/15 is the fist scan bit. See http://literature.ro...p.pdf#page=395.

View Postmachinemaker, on 28 November 2012 - 04:06 PM, said:

Is there a first scan bit. I just want to reset a couple of bits on the first scan when powering up. If not, how would one of you do that? I was thinking of executing a subroutine on start up. I am using a MicroLogix 1200 for this project.


Thanks guys, there is nothing about this bit in HELP. Also I did not see it the manual either. whoops found it. They call it first pass. Was under main status.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users