Forums.MrPLC.com: CX-Supervisor improvement requests - Forums.MrPLC.com

Jump to content

  • (3 Pages) +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

CX-Supervisor improvement requests Suggestions welcome! Rate Topic: -----

#31
User is offline   banker 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 111
  • Joined: 08-March 05
  • Country:Denmark
    Denmark
Hi

Not started to use CXS ver.2 yet. But for ver.1.3x
1. Make an option so you can control where the Alarm pop screen appear on the "main" screen. (use full when working with dual monitor )
2. Make an option for disable CXS to start 2 times at the same time.

Banker :shrug:
0

#32
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia
they should implement some kind of object properties, like in cx-designer. so, e.g. one can change position, domensions, color, point assignment of the object etc. this could also allow group editing (again like in cx-designer). access to the object through workspace window is not sufficient.

This post has been edited by tashinz: 10 October 2007 - 09:41 AM

0

#33
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

View Postbanker, on Oct 9 2007, 09:01 AM, said:

Hi

Not started to use CXS ver.2 yet. But for ver.1.3x
1. Make an option so you can control where the Alarm pop screen appear on the "main" screen. (use full when working with dual monitor )
2. Make an option for disable CXS to start 2 times at the same time.

Banker :shrug:


Good points there, but I don't think there will be functional updates for 1.3, if any... Let's hope they will be implemented in V2. Although I believe running 2 runtime instances isn't possible ? Or do you mean the developer ? I like that feature so you can easily compare 2 projects!
0

#34
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia
I have an application with 5 cx-s 1.33 runtime instances on one computer. tried to avoid that but customer wanted it that way. anyway...it works perfectly and this apps are quite big i must say, works on ethernet. this shouldn't be disabled, both in runtime and developer. what's the use of it anyway?
0

#35
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
I would like to have a "Select all" command in the right mouse button menu, or CTRL+A to select all objects instead of opening the Alarm editor (does not comply with standard Windows commands).

Now I have to go to the Edit menu everytime I want to select all objects.
0

#36
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
If I have the Project workspace window opened, and I select an object on the page it is highlighted in the workspace with a very light grey background, hardly visible:

Posted Image

But when I select an object directly from the workspace by clicking the reference the selection color is much better.

Posted Image

I would like to see both selections using the same background colour. (of course the last one :-) )

Oh and anyone else having trouble quickly finding a command from the file menu ? Imo too many options, I suggest putting ALL project related commands back in the Project menu like before. Besides, the Recent Projects and Recent Pages function is very useful, but should be placed on top.
Also more icons should help recognise commands.

This is how I would like it.

File menu: (Perhaps name it Page menu ?)

Posted Image


Project menu:



Posted Image
0

#37
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia
wanted to post the same as PdL in last two posts. you wouldn't believe it.

This post has been edited by tashinz: 15 October 2007 - 04:39 PM

0

#38
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

View Posttashinz, on Oct 15 2007, 11:38 PM, said:

wanted to post the same as PdL in last two posts. you wouldn't believe it.


LOL did you go to work this morning as well ? Now that would be creepy :-)
0

#39
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia

Quote

LOL did you go to work this morning as well ? Now that would be creepy


sure i went to work, but you're right Pim, very tired I am. was commissioning in Bosnia these days, heating plant. and since the heating season started today, everything was urgent of course. moving on to the next project allready. and so forth, till the day I retire in about 30 long years.
0

#40
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
There seems to be a problem in selecting objects within an object group using the workspace.

Sometimes when I select a group to edit the individual objects belonging to that group, the workspace only shows the animations configured for this group, but not the underlying objects and their animations.
When I close the workspace and open it again, and select the same group, all objects appear again under the group.

Selecting group 32:

Posted Image

After closing- and reopening the workspace:

Posted Image
0

#41
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
Regarding the point editor:
  • I would like point groups to NOT automatically be deleted when all its points are deleted.
  • I would like to be able to add, edit, and delete (with confirmation of course) point groups regardless of existing points or not in a group.
As a workaround I use a dummy memory point and put the point view filter on I/O points to be able to remove all (visible) points without the group being removed, but now I am setting up a new project and only work with memory points...
  • I would like to have a group name column when bulk editing points in Excel so I can paste points back at any location in the point editor. Then when a name doesn't exist CXS should give a message the group name doesn't exist, with a choice to add the points in a new group or to cancel pasting points.
  • When pasting points with duplicate point names I would like to have the choice to replace, cancel or rename the points just like CX-Programmer.
  • As an alternative to bulk editing in Excel a find and replace function for point names
The same options I would like to have for the alarm editor.
That's all :-) I am not too demanding right ?
0

#42
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
Never noticed it with V1.3, but I guess its not a new thing.

When you change the properties of the Edit Point Value (Analogue) or the Edit Point Value (Text) animation such as point name, caption text or minimum/maximum values and after this check any of the options "Echo Off", "Display Numeric Keypad", "In Place Edit", the stored values for these properties are loaded again.
Strangely enough it does not go for the Edit Point Value (Digital) animation or any of the Display Value animations.
0

#43
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
When opening a CXS project in V2.0 by opening the *.SCS file from Windows explorer (double clicking), a message pops up telling the installation is not licensed. This only happens when opening a project this way. For the rest the developer opens the project normally and it doesn't seem to affect anything...

Posted Image
0

#44
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
There seems to be a bug in the script mode radio buttons in the script editor as described in this topic.
0

#45
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia

Quote

When opening a CXS project in V2.0 by opening the *.SCS file from Windows explorer (double clicking), a message pops up telling the installation is not licensed. This only happens when opening a project this way. For the rest the developer opens the project normally and it doesn't seem to affect anything...


Hm... this happen to me a few times. but I realized why. since we bought cx-s 2.0 upgrade and I installed that on Vista machine without prior installing cx-s 1.3, that message kept appearing. after I install first cx-s 1.3 and then cx-s 2.0 never saw this message again, both clicking on the .scs in explorer or by open project.

This post has been edited by tashinz: 18 October 2007 - 04:22 AM

0

#46
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
The display page / close page dialog window needs to be sizeable or the window needs to be made wider. When using long duplicate page names with different numbers at the end, these numbers are not visible.
Now I have to count rows. :-)

Posted Image
0

#47
User is offline   banker 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 111
  • Joined: 08-March 05
  • Country:Denmark
    Denmark

Quote

I have an application with 5 cx-s 1.33 runtime instances on one computer. tried to avoid that but customer wanted it that way. anyway...it works perfectly and this apps are quite big i must say, works on ethernet. this shouldn't be disabled, both in runtime and developer. what's the use of it anyway?


IF you open the same instance 2 times at the same time. I can happen that the CMD files can be damaged

And you are not able to open the project again before replacing the CMD files.

It has happened for me a couple of time. :-(

I also thing it shall only be an option you can select / deselect



Banker
0

#48
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia
it would be great if the vertical axis limits in Data Log can be specified indirectly. there is often the case that customer needs to rescale y-axis.
0

#49
User is offline   Berti Baker 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 222
  • Joined: 26-July 06
  • Country:United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

View Posttashinz, on Oct 25 2007, 12:54 PM, said:

it would be great if the vertical axis limits in Data Log can be specified indirectly. there is often the case that customer needs to rescale y-axis.


Don't forget the designer can specify different maximums for each trace and the customer can override from View menu->Scale Settings. These are always enough for me!

I'd like to see some extentions to the Application Analysis though to detect more dodgy programs
Bertie
0

#50
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia

Quote

Don't forget the designer can specify different maximums for each trace and the customer can override from View menu->Scale Settings. These are always enough for me!


yes, but that overrides vertical scale for all displayed items, so that is basically the same as turning on the percentage display, only this way some items can be out of new scale. almost allways, after commisioning, after some time during which the customer relates with application, I had to send him a new runtime file with new scales for data log viewer.
also, since the percentage display shows analogue items in percentage of their pre-defined scope, it would be good if operator can see what are the min and max values of displayed items so the value of 23 % has the meaning 23 % of 0-500C scope.
also it would be great if one could select some period of time in data log viewer and see desired items in that period only. it is often asked.

Quote

I'd like to see some extentions to the Application Analysis though to detect more dodgy programs


totally agree.
0

#51
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia
some redo option would be quite helpful. also undo option often behaves in unexpected manner, so it should be improved.

This post has been edited by tashinz: 30 October 2007 - 05:41 AM

0

#52
User is offline   scottmurphy 

  • Out of Control
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 366
  • Joined: 07-April 06
  • Country:New Zealand
    New Zealand

View Posttashinz, on Oct 30 2007, 05:31 AM, said:

some redo option would be quite helpful. also undo option often behaves in unexpected manner, so it should be improved.



I agree with the trending, I think that bobb highlighted this a while back. Being able to select
a user-defined window, rather than the current option of full plot or the sampling period that has
been configured.

Also, the undo function is odd, it is not consistent with what it 'un-does'.

I think this has been mentioned already, but being able to animate the graphics. This can
be done with created objects, but not with items from the graphics library. The same applies
for modification of the properties, you cannot rotate some items for example.
0

#53
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia
The auto save feature behaves strange. if you set up the auto save for 10min cycle (default), you normally make changes on your project, and if you want to exit scada and discard all the changes it is not possible if the autosave feature has just done its job. then I cannot undo, nothing. autosave should guard you from sudden crashes not to save my project without my allowance. as backup, right? this is not the case here so it should be improved.
0

#54
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia
sometimes, not often, but sometimes, I have a field in cx-s that should display the value from plc in hexadecimal format i.e. if there is a value AF1D in D100 in plc that should be displayed in scada. also it has to be edited in hexadecimal format.
this is not possible now. it is possible in NS and NT. for now, I have to write script for this simple feature.

This post has been edited by tashinz: 26 December 2007 - 05:36 AM

0

#55
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia
there is a cx-s 2.1 (15) upgrade on omron download site. still nothing of find / replace feature but they put an option to compile project to cx-s 1.3 target. this is great.
0

#56
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

View Posttashinz, on Jan 14 2008, 03:55 PM, said:

they put an option to compile project to cx-s 1.3 target. this is great.


How does this work Tashinz?
0

#57
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia
didn't test it in a production enviroment, but here in office it works. so far.
0

#58
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

View Posttashinz, on Jan 16 2008, 02:47 PM, said:

didn't test it in a production enviroment, but here in office it works. so far.


LOL I meant how do you compile to 1.3 target file ?
0

#59
User is offline   tashinz 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 336
  • Joined: 06-December 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia

Quote

LOL I meant how do you compile to 1.3 target file ?


you just select the cx-1.3 target like you select machine edition or plus target. then all features not supported by cx-1.3 are disabled.

simple ha?
0

#60
User is offline   Berti Baker 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 222
  • Joined: 26-July 06
  • Country:United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

View Posttashinz, on Jan 16 2008, 04:59 PM, said:

you just select the cx-1.3 target like you select machine edition or plus target. then all features not supported by cx-1.3 are disabled.


That's really handy beacause you can't install 1.3 and 2.0 on the same computer. Now I can support old and new customers on the same laptop :clap:

Bertie
0

Share this topic:


  • (3 Pages) +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users