Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Factory Talk Activation

  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1 TWControls

TWControls

    Automation Therapist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 4527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roanoke, Virginia
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 24 March 2006 - 07:19 AM

I was wondering if anyone was using the Factory Talk Activation yet. Right now I am still using the disk activation method but from what I understand this will be the last version that you can use it on.

Does anyone know exactly how it works and how you can transfer activations between computers with it?

#2 Bob O

Bob O

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 24 March 2006 - 09:51 AM

TWControls,

I used it for the first time last week.

Here is a link, I think it may explain it better then I can.



Hope this helps,

Bob O.
https://licensing.so...e.rockwell.com/

Edit If the link does not work try to do a copy and paste

Edited by Bob O, 24 March 2006 - 09:52 AM.


#3 TWControls

TWControls

    Automation Therapist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 4527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roanoke, Virginia
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 24 March 2006 - 10:12 AM

Thanks for the link but I think I might even be more confused now. Am I understanding correctly that activations will have to be done over the internet?

#4 Bob O

Bob O

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 24 March 2006 - 10:27 AM

My understanding is that the computer needs Internet access or they can email you an activation file and you install it in a specific directory. I had them email me the file and it was not a problem.

When I called them, they ask for the serial number of my software and the serial number of my hard drive [Factory Talk looks on your computer and lists the serial number of components on your computer that the activation can reference to for activation] after this they will do "something" to this file that they send you that will include the above.



Hope this make some sense,

Bob O.

Edited by Bob O, 24 March 2006 - 10:27 AM.


#5 TWControls

TWControls

    Automation Therapist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 4527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roanoke, Virginia
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 24 March 2006 - 11:14 AM

Ok, I think I'm starting to get it. My only concern would be if something happened to the computer and we needed to transfer the activation to another computer in an emergency. Example - Small program flaw, hit pushbutton, machine makes abrupt move hitting laptop, display and top half of of computer including keyboard laying in floor, circuit board hanging out of case but some how the computer still runs with ethernet still operational so could quickly transfer the activation file to another computer in the middle of the night. Don't laugh, it happened

#6 Bob O

Bob O

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 24 March 2006 - 11:47 AM

The activation can be checked out for X amount of time if needed.

Example

Say you need to make a change out in the field, you could load or “check an activation out of the pool” if you have it set up on concurrent and then set the amount of time from, I think a day to months and after this time period the activation is no longer good and is reactivated in the pool.

Hope that make some sense,

Bob O.

#7 run4suds

run4suds

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 24 March 2006 - 02:54 PM

The activation can be checked out for X amount of time if needed.

Example

Say you need to make a change out in the field, you could load or "check an activation out of the pool" if you have it set up on concurrent and then set the amount of time from, I think a day to months and after this time period the activation is no longer good and is reactivated in the pool.

Hope that make some sense,

Bob O.



There are 2 Types of FactoryTalk activation types, Node Locked and Concurrent. With Node Locked the activation is tied to either the MAC ID of your NIC card or the serial number of your hard drive. Concurrent utilizes a server to hand out activations upon request. The activations can be transfered to a PC that will be disconnected from the network. These are timed activations. They will expire anywhere up to 90 days after being given out. The activation then reappears on the server. There are 4 methods to get your activation from Rockwell Automation: Internet, email, fax or you can call them. Rockwell is currently at CPR 7 (Coordinated Product Release). As of CPR 10 if you wish to receive that update your EVRSI Master disk will no longer work. You will need to use FactoryTalk Activation. At present not all software products support both Node Locked and Concurrent Activations.

I attached a PDF file that lists the status of all Rockwell Software products and which activation method is supported.


If you are like me and want to move activations between PC's you can use a USB Dongle based activation. Downside is you pay $100 for the dongle but to me it's worth it. Part number is 9509-USBDONG.


Chuck

Attached Files



#8 TWControls

TWControls

    Automation Therapist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 4527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roanoke, Virginia
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 24 March 2006 - 06:01 PM

Ok, I'm starting to feel more comfortable about this. I like that Rockwell has given us several options as far as activation. Judging by the dates, it will probably be another year before we fully implement this but we may begin experimenting with it soon.

I definitely don't think we can complain compared to the old method of the 3-1/2 floppy disk :doh:

Thanks for all the information. If anyone else has any experiences with the new activation process please share them

#9 Bob O

Bob O

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 24 March 2006 - 06:58 PM

Chuck,
I do not think you have to buy their dongle, I believe you can use a USB memory stick instead if it has a serial number that can be referenced.

#10 TWControls

TWControls

    Automation Therapist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 4527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roanoke, Virginia
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 24 March 2006 - 07:17 PM

Chuck,
I do not think you have to buy their dongle, I believe you can use a USB memory stick instead if it has a serial number that can be referenced.



Really. How about an SD card. They don't stick out of the laptop like a USB stick so would be less likely to be damaged

#11 run4suds

run4suds

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 25 March 2006 - 12:09 PM

Come on guys.......Do you really think they would make it as easy as buying an inexpensive memory stick. I don't know for sure but I would be willing to bet they have put some kind of 'electronic twist' on their dongle so you can't use an off the shelf memory stick. It would be nice if they didn't.

#12 TWControls

TWControls

    Automation Therapist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 4527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roanoke, Virginia
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 25 March 2006 - 12:29 PM

Come on guys.......Do you really think they would make it as easy as buying an inexpensive memory stick. I don't know for sure but I would be willing to bet they have put some kind of 'electronic twist' on their dongle so you can't use an off the shelf memory stick. It would be nice if they didn't.


Although many are unaware of it, you can actually use a SD card to keep your activation on in their current setup. From what I am understanding they are not removing this feature but I could be wrong

#13 run4suds

run4suds

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 25 March 2006 - 02:49 PM

That's correct. They have a utility to use the EVRSI/ EVMove activation scheme on a memory card. That feature (EVRSI/ EVMove) is going away with CPR 10.

#14 TWControls

TWControls

    Automation Therapist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 4527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roanoke, Virginia
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 26 March 2006 - 12:04 PM

Yes, but from what I am understanding providing a hard drive serial number is a method of activating a product and a believe that SD cards have serial number that are recognized as a hard drive. Am I missing something?

#15 Bob O

Bob O

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 26 March 2006 - 12:21 PM

When I went to the lunch and learn about this a while back, I really believe the people giving the presentation said you did not need to use their dongle but another device could be used instead.

May be Ken R can chime in on this one.

#16 TWControls

TWControls

    Automation Therapist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 4527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roanoke, Virginia
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 26 March 2006 - 12:31 PM

Or may be I will ask them when I call technical support Monday to ask where the Rockwell Forum is
:-) :-2 :-2 :clap: :-) :grad:

No, really I would not call tech support about the forum. Just trying to bug one of the Rockwell guys. I think as more people begin using the FactoryTalk activation there will be less worries. I was mainly trying to get a good understanding of how it works. Bob, you are using it and did not comment on any problems. That is more of what I was looking for. I have had software before that used hard drive serial numbers and did not have any problems.

I think I am comfortable with it now. Thank you :-)

#17 run4suds

run4suds

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 26 March 2006 - 02:19 PM

Hi all,

I logged onto my Rockwell Software Extranet Account and did a little digging. Standard USB memory dongles WILL NOT work with the FactoryTalk Activiation. The Rockwell USB Dongle is special. The following is an exerpt from a Rockwell FAQ document:

Q What hardware devices can be used as Host IDs?

A Network card MAC addresses, hard drive serial numbers, and a special USB dongle (9509-USBDONG). A standard USB memory

dongle can not be used. The special USB dongle contains only a unique serial number and has no user addressable memory.


As I suspected, you have to buy their 'widget'



#18 TWControls

TWControls

    Automation Therapist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 4527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roanoke, Virginia
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 26 March 2006 - 07:34 PM

Well I don't have a Rockwell Extranet account but a SD card can have a hard drive serial number so...?

And for that matter, a USB wireless adapter has a Network MAC address so couldn't it be used for an activation

Edited by TWControls, 26 March 2006 - 07:38 PM.


#19 gravitar

gravitar

    Slacker

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 998 posts
  • Location:Home of last year's American League champions!
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 27 March 2006 - 10:13 AM

I'm familiar with NIC card MAC IDs, but this Hard Disk serial number is something new to me... I guess I didn't realize hard drives have their own "MAC ID" that can be read over the bus! Is this in the hardware or is it written onto a platter? Does EVERY hard drive support this?

#20 mellis

mellis

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 27 March 2006 - 06:02 PM

Well I don't have a Rockwell Extranet account but a SD card can have a hard drive serial number so...?

And for that matter, a USB wireless adapter has a Network MAC address so couldn't it be used for an activation



Actually the cheapest way to make a dongle for Factory Talk activation is to use a USB ethernet adapter (cat 5, not wireless). Should be able to get one for $15 or less. My IT guys make me use one whenever I connect to a "foreign" network, so I already have one in my bag.

#21 run4suds

run4suds

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Southern California
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 28 March 2006 - 11:41 AM

You are correct on the removable NIC cards such as a wireles USB card being used as a FactoryTalk activation device. As far as using a standard memory stick I'm only going by what the FACTORY has told me. You can hypothesize all day long and it really doesn't matter until you show that you can do it. Having written that.......I'm going to try it. Because it what you suggest is true. It will make my life easier.

Honestly I think the reason for so much buzz about this is that you won't be able to make illegal copies of the Master disks anymore. I estimate that I lose 50-60% of my potential Rockwell Software sales to pirates.

#22 TWControls

TWControls

    Automation Therapist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 4527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roanoke, Virginia
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 28 March 2006 - 12:02 PM

I estimate that I lose 50-60% of my potential Rockwell Software sales to pirates.

And don't get me wrong, I agree with the need for piracy protection. I'm just trying to make sure I am prepared.

#23 rswolff

rswolff

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 224 posts
  • Location:Bethlehem, Pa
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 09 April 2006 - 09:33 PM

I was wondering if anyone was using the Factory Talk Activation yet. Right now I am still using the disk activation method but from what I understand this will be the last version that you can use it on.

Does anyone know exactly how it works and how you can transfer activations between computers with it?


I have used AB because of support and the ease of moving from either my pc or my laptop. Since this is no longer the case on either point I guess I'll use AutomationDirect. (GE, Siemens and Modicon have the same problems). I hope AB likes the fact that most small business' will not be able to cope with the added complexity. and downtime. As far as piracy, I know of no one who operates a business and doesn't use a legit license. The oddball maintenance man with a 'stolen' , 'borrowed' or 'copied' license is not causing a massive loss of revenue. God help me when I'm onsite on a Friday nite and my harddrive goes south. I can tell my 'ex' customer that I need to wait till monday morning to get internet access so that my software will work on my new harddrive? what about the rest of us who use multiple disks in the same laptop? I run 98, 2000 and XP. So now my software won't work on any but one drive?

#24 TWControls

TWControls

    Automation Therapist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 4527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roanoke, Virginia
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 10 April 2006 - 04:45 AM


I was wondering if anyone was using the Factory Talk Activation yet. Right now I am still using the disk activation method but from what I understand this will be the last version that you can use it on.

Does anyone know exactly how it works and how you can transfer activations between computers with it?


I have used AB because of support and the ease of moving from either my pc or my laptop. Since this is no longer the case on either point I guess I'll use AutomationDirect. (GE, Siemens and Modicon have the same problems). I hope AB likes the fact that most small business' will not be able to cope with the added complexity. and downtime. As far as piracy, I know of no one who operates a business and doesn't use a legit license. The oddball maintenance man with a 'stolen' , 'borrowed' or 'copied' license is not causing a massive loss of revenue. God help me when I'm onsite on a Friday nite and my harddrive goes south. I can tell my 'ex' customer that I need to wait till monday morning to get internet access so that my software will work on my new harddrive? what about the rest of us who use multiple disks in the same laptop? I run 98, 2000 and XP. So now my software won't work on any but one drive?


Apparently you didn't read this thread completely. Go back and read the thread and you will see what you have stated is not true

#25 Money4Nothing

Money4Nothing

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 10 April 2006 - 08:52 AM

A USB dongle is obviously a great way to transfer and keep an activation. But not all of Rockwell's software products support this method yet. Hopefully they will soon. Fortunately, my company is paranoid about software and has a backup copy of each piece of Rockwell software that I use ;-)

Anything is better than those stupid 3-1/2" floppys.

I had to use node-locked activation on one product and it was very easy to get activated via phone call and an email. I don't know how tough it would be if my activation was damaged and I had to get it renewed quickly on a weeked. :doh:

$

#26 mellis

mellis

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 10 April 2006 - 10:07 AM

That's the one major advantage of the Factory Talk activation. You don't need any help at all to recover a trashed activation. The activation file is a simple text file. Once you have a valid activation file, you can back it up anyway you like. You can have a copy on every jump drive you own, every hard drive. Whatever you can think of.

Where the problem comes is what if the *target* of the activation file blows up. i.e. the NIC card. Now you need to re-activate and get a new activation file. So you need access to a phone and/or the internet. However, the important point is: You don't neccessarily need access to the internet from the target computer. You need access from any computer that can receive e-mail. That I can usually manage in the field.

It's not all roses, but recovering an activation shouldn't be a big deal.

#27 Money4Nothing

Money4Nothing

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 10 April 2006 - 11:00 AM

That's the one major advantage of the Factory Talk activation. You don't need any help at all to recover a trashed activation. The activation file is a simple text file. Once you have a valid activation file, you can back it up anyway you like. You can have a copy on every jump drive you own, every hard drive. Whatever you can think of.

Where the problem comes is what if the *target* of the activation file blows up. i.e. the NIC card. Now you need to re-activate and get a new activation file. So you need access to a phone and/or the internet. However, the important point is: You don't neccessarily need access to the internet from the target computer. You need access from any computer that can receive e-mail. That I can usually manage in the field.

It's not all roses, but recovering an activation shouldn't be a big deal.


Yeah but you can't move the activation among computers, :doh: unless you move the nic card, hehe. It always sucks to have a piece of software limited to working on one machine.


$

#28 TWControls

TWControls

    Automation Therapist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 4527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roanoke, Virginia
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 10 April 2006 - 11:03 AM

USB Network card, memory stick, SD card, etc. Looks like plenty of ways to move from PC to PC

#29 Money4Nothing

Money4Nothing

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 10 April 2006 - 11:54 AM

Not every Rockwell software package nor does every PC installation support all of these methods :-) Bad luck just seemed to bite me in one particular area, but now I'm just whining :dance:

$

#30 forqnc

forqnc

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 15 November 2006 - 08:12 AM

OK you guys seem to have a better understanding of this Factory Talk activation. Recently (1-2months ago) we got the latest RSlogix, IT helped install due to firewall, network etc. Factory talk was activated and a password was enter which I HOPE :yes: IT remembers. Program ran fine for the couple of times I needed it. Move on a couple of months, go to use the program and factory talk log on or security log in are asking for passwords.
IT is not in yet and I was wondering if someone can explain in lamens terms what is going on? I not real hip with the whole networking thing, I just program and troubleshoot machines.
Thank you




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users