Forums.MrPLC.com: MAD42 analog module - Forums.MrPLC.com

Jump to content

  • (2 Pages) +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

MAD42 analog module Cannot get 4-20ma output signal Rate Topic: -----

#1
Guest_Guest_Urmala_*

  • Group: Guest
I need help with my MAD42 analog module. My problem is that I cannot get 4-20ma output signal. I am using CJ1M-CPU13 PLC. I do not know, what I am doing wrong. I set my unit number to 1 and I set DM20100 to 00F3, DM20101 to 000A, and my DM20135 to 0003. After that, I use MOV(021) command to write 4000(decimal) in CIO 2012. The interesting sing, I can read analog input signal 0 to 10 V, on CIO 2016, but no matter what I am doing, I cannot set my output singal to 4 to 20 mA. To read my output signal, I use calibrator Promac. I have tested it, and everything is o'k, but I cannot get my signal from PLC. As soon as I turn PLC on and run the program, it gives me reading of 3.2mA and it does not changes.
0

#2
User is offline   PdL 

  • Got Joy in life
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
Check your supply power ?
I don't have acces on the MAD manual right now so somebody else will have to verify your settings if they are correct.
Posted Image MrPLC Omron FAQ : websites, manuals, cables software & more Posted Image
*update 06/02/2010 - Added link to Routing table instruction video


check out www.myomron.com - our knowledge at your fingertips
0

#3
Guest_Guest_Urmala_*

  • Group: Guest

Quote

Check your supply power ?

What do you mean? In Allen Bradley I just connect output from PLC to the load. For Omron is different? In the manual, it shows staight connection.
0

#4
User is offline   Gooch 

  • Hi, I am New!
  • Pip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 13-December 04
  • Location:Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Country:Canada
    Canada
Did you set either CIO 2010.0 or CIO 2010.1 ON (or a value of 1)? This enables the output conversion.
0

#5
User is offline   Jay Anthony 

  • Omron Expert
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 2,920
  • Joined: 12-January 02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, TX
  • Interests:Omron Tech guy
    Sound and Stage Lighting,
    Computers Rock!
  • Country:United States
    United States
Good call, Gooch!
Posted Image
Jay in Dallas
0

#6
User is offline   Urmala 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 12-March 05
I am sorry, this morning, when I posted the topic, I forgot to login. It is why I was as a Guest_Urmala.
Thanks, Gooch, I will try on Monday. However, how come, I did not find anything about CIO 2010.0/2010.1 set to 1 in the manual? I have studied it very carefully.
0

#7
User is offline   ECSI 

  • Systems Integrator
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 396
  • Joined: 23-February 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PEI
  • Country:Canada
    Canada

Quote

Did you set either CIO 2010.0 or CIO 2010.1 ON (or a value of 1)? This enables the output conversion


This is only for the AD081/AD041 units. DM20100 is used for the MAD042 unit.
All of your settings seem to be correct.

You say you are setting CIO2012. This is actually the second output. The first output is CIO 2011. Which one are you measuring with your meter? Also, can you see the value &4000 in CIO 2012 while you are online monitoring?

Another thing to check is the rotary switches for the unit number. Make sure they are set to 01 instead of 10.

Good luck....
0

#8
User is offline   Urmala 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 12-March 05
ECSI, it is true, I am measuring second output; to be precise, terminals B3 and B2 on the MAD42 module. I need only one analog input, and I have chosen second (no particular reason). Regarding CIO 2012, if I send number 4000 using MOV(021) instruction, I can see it in the memory table when I monitor different memory areas. My unit number is 1, there is no doubt; otherwise, I wouldn’t have been able to read analog input, which I see perfectly. I am jus thinking that maybe I have problem because I use electronic calibrator? Any ideas?
0

#9
User is offline   PdL 

  • Got Joy in life
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
Urmala, sorry for my first suggestion. I had another unit in my mind.

:oops:

But now I've studied the MAD manual, from the download section ;-)
According to your first post, you say you set D20135 to 3.
If I look to page 279 and 375, this setting is correct.

But according to the picture on page 331 it looks like 4 bits are assigned to this setting. :helpme:
You could try to set it to A or 5 instead of 3 ?
Like I intrepretid it, it looks at the absolute value of bits 00 and 01 or 02 and 03, if it is 0 you set 1-5V, if it is 1 you set 4-20mA.
That would explain your 3.2 mA (conversion stopped), as the setting of 3 would be an illegal setting according to this picture.
I've never used current outputs on this unit so I never had to set this area. Factory set is voltage.
If I'm wrong, can anybody explain how to read this picture ?

Attached thumbnail(s)

  • Attached Image: MAD42.JPG

This post has been edited by PdL: 19 March 2005 - 05:25 AM

Posted Image MrPLC Omron FAQ : websites, manuals, cables software & more Posted Image
*update 06/02/2010 - Added link to Routing table instruction video


check out www.myomron.com - our knowledge at your fingertips
0

#10
User is offline   Jay Anthony 

  • Omron Expert
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 2,920
  • Joined: 12-January 02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, TX
  • Interests:Omron Tech guy
    Sound and Stage Lighting,
    Computers Rock!
  • Country:United States
    United States
0101
5 (4+1) would be the correct setting.
Posted Image
Jay in Dallas
0

#11
User is offline   Urmala 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 12-March 05
PdL, I have tried both 3 and 5 in hexadecimal for word DM20135. I was not sure, which setting is right yours on page 314 or on page 284 of the manual. You know, I might try voltage signal too. I am used to current (4 to 20 mA) signal, but my frequency drive can work with voltage signal (-10 to +10V) too. Maybe it is easier to do.
0

#12
User is offline   Jay Anthony 

  • Omron Expert
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 2,920
  • Joined: 12-January 02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, TX
  • Interests:Omron Tech guy
    Sound and Stage Lighting,
    Computers Rock!
  • Country:United States
    United States

Quote

PdL, I have tried both 3 and 5 in hexadecimal for word DM20135.


How are you setting this value? Using a MOV function?
The syntax would be MOV #0005 D20135.
Posted Image
Jay in Dallas
0

#13
User is offline   PdL 

  • Got Joy in life
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
We're not giving up that quick :helpme:

Make sure you cycle CPU power after changing a setting!
The best way to play around with the settings is to put all settings adresses in the watch list, there you can easily check and change the values.
Make sure if you do that to disable or remove any other references in your ladder.

Did you also try the first output ? Same there ?

This post has been edited by PdL: 20 March 2005 - 03:50 AM

Posted Image MrPLC Omron FAQ : websites, manuals, cables software & more Posted Image
*update 06/02/2010 - Added link to Routing table instruction video


check out www.myomron.com - our knowledge at your fingertips
0

#14
User is offline   Urmala 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 12-March 05
I set values in the memory table and transfer them to the PLC. Then I monitored them so everything would be right. I think the values are right because once I changed the values to something else and got an error indication on the I/O module until I set them back. I cycled the power to the PLC, but it did not work. I am thinking, maybe the problem is in the calibrator I used. Don’t know. I am going to try again on Monday. I cannot give up, nobody will let me. :helpme:
0

#15
User is offline   Jay Anthony 

  • Omron Expert
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 2,920
  • Joined: 12-January 02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, TX
  • Interests:Omron Tech guy
    Sound and Stage Lighting,
    Computers Rock!
  • Country:United States
    United States

Quote

How are you setting this value? Using a MOV function?
The syntax would be MOV #0005 D20135.

The reason I asked about the above was that I was concerned that he was using the memory table to set and transfer the DMs. Depending on what data type he sets in the memory table, the values in the PLC may not be identical to what he sees on the screen. When you are using the memory table, be sure to select the "16" button which is a literal setting.
Posted Image
Jay in Dallas
0

#16
User is offline   Urmala 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 12-March 05
On the picture, it is why I used #3 in the word 20135. But I really tried #5. Did not worked. :helpme:
When I set the value of the word 20135 I used “2” (binary) option of the table. But I looked in the hexadecimal mode too. The value was correct. Maybe tomorrow, I will use MOV(021) command to be sure about it.

Attached thumbnail(s)

  • Attached Image: untitled.JPG

0

#17
User is offline   PdL 

  • Got Joy in life
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
Yes, some of the examples are in contradictory to others what makes it all even more confusing.
Also for the D20100 setting at manual page 282, it says F7 but in fact the bit combination makes F3.

To resume here are your settings as they should be.
Together with monday morning coffee victory is yours :helpme:

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image: post-17-1111346452.gif

Posted Image MrPLC Omron FAQ : websites, manuals, cables software & more Posted Image
*update 06/02/2010 - Added link to Routing table instruction video


check out www.myomron.com - our knowledge at your fingertips
0

#18
User is offline   Urmala 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 12-March 05

Quote

Together with monday morning coffee victory is yours


The morning coffee is my only hope. :helpme:
Your table is exactly what I did except the last word (20135) I‘ve tried both #3 and #5. Both did not work. Looks like Monday is going to be busy.
Thank you, PdL, at least now I know that I am on the right track; otherwise, there is always doubt.
0

#19
User is offline   Urmala 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 12-March 05
PdL, one more question. If I decide to go with voltage output -10V to +10V signal settings, my table has to be set up as on the picture? Just want to be sure.

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image: post-17-1111366160.gif

0

#20
User is offline   PdL 

  • Got Joy in life
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
Yes, that's the correct setting for -10 to 10V.
You might want to go for 0 to 10V, it's a more common range, and I find it easier when scaling frequencies to have an idea on the frequency with a certain voltage.
Depends on what the drive can do.

You might want to clear D20100 to D20199 in the PLC memory and try one last time ? Just to be sure ?

I really hate to go for another solution when you have no clue whatsoever what is wrong. :helpme:

p.s. don't forget to move B3 to B1 when using voltage output!

This post has been edited by PdL: 21 March 2005 - 12:48 AM

Posted Image MrPLC Omron FAQ : websites, manuals, cables software & more Posted Image
*update 06/02/2010 - Added link to Routing table instruction video


check out www.myomron.com - our knowledge at your fingertips
0

#21
User is offline   PdL 

  • Got Joy in life
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

ECSI, on Mar 19 2005, 04:13 AM, said:

This is only for the AD081/AD041 units.  DM20100 is used for the MAD042 unit.
All of your settings seem to be correct.


ESCI, I still think Gooch was right about starting output conversion by setting CIO 2010.0 and 2010.01 on.
I checked a program here at the office where it was also set, and after studying the manual one more time I found the setting. at manual page 313.

So Urmala, try it again with following settings ?

Attached thumbnail(s)

  • Attached Image: Start_conversion.gif

This post has been edited by PdL: 21 March 2005 - 03:46 AM

Posted Image MrPLC Omron FAQ : websites, manuals, cables software & more Posted Image
*update 06/02/2010 - Added link to Routing table instruction video


check out www.myomron.com - our knowledge at your fingertips
0

#22
User is offline   ECSI 

  • Systems Integrator
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 396
  • Joined: 23-February 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PEI
  • Country:Canada
    Canada
Yes PdL, I think you're right. DM20100 is for IO usage, but each output still has to be enabled by 2010.00 and 2010.01. Sorry to mislead you Urmala.

Makes me wonder what the actual purpose of DM20100 is though if each output can be turned on/off with CIO2010.
0

#23
User is offline   Urmala 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 12-March 05
PdL, I do not understand. On page 313, there is nothing about CIO memory area, but I will try today. It is strange and confusing manual. ECSI is right, if I have to set up CIO 2010.0 and 2010.1 to 1, what is DM20100 for?
0

#24
User is offline   PdL 

  • Got Joy in life
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
D20100 is meant to actually set which in/outputs are going to be used. If you set the inputs for 4-20mA but don't connect sensors, you get an annoying red error light although everything is fine.

CIO2010 is meant for starting/stopping I/O conversion during operation, reasons for that are application dependant (alarms, emergency stop, etc).

*edit

Urmala, I meant actual manual page 313, that's page 332 of the Acrobat document :helpme:

This post has been edited by PdL: 21 March 2005 - 08:13 AM

Posted Image MrPLC Omron FAQ : websites, manuals, cables software & more Posted Image
*update 06/02/2010 - Added link to Routing table instruction video


check out www.myomron.com - our knowledge at your fingertips
0

#25
User is offline   Urmala 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 12-March 05
:helpme:
It is working!!!

Thanks everybody for help. You were right, the problem was in energizing 2010.0 and 2010.1 bits. Now it is giving me what I want.
0

#26
User is offline   PdL 

  • Got Joy in life
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,016
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
Good job Urmala :helpme:
Posted Image MrPLC Omron FAQ : websites, manuals, cables software & more Posted Image
*update 06/02/2010 - Added link to Routing table instruction video


check out www.myomron.com - our knowledge at your fingertips
0

#27
User is offline   Urmala 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 12-March 05
Thank you, PdL. To tell the truth, if not your help with CIO 2010.0/1, I would have spent tons of time trying to figure it out. The manual wasn’t very clear (very unclear) about this key moment.
0

#28
User is offline   mos89 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 09-February 06
  • Country:France
    France

View PostUrmala, on Mar 21 2005, 11:09 PM, said:

Thank you, PdL. To tell the truth, if not your help with CIO 2010.0/1, I would have spent tons of time trying to figure it out. The manual wasn’t very clear (very unclear) about this key moment.



dear all

I try to set up a MAD42
+/-10 on CH 1 output
on unit 0

I set:
I_O_SIG_R CHANNEL D20001 to #F3
I_O_USAGE CHANNEL D20000 to #00
I_O_Voltage CHANNEL D20035 to #00
start_conv CHANNEL 2010 to #3

and 1 set 4000 in CIO 2001

what is wrong ?

This post has been edited by mos89: 01 February 2007 - 09:39 AM

0

#29
User is offline   ECSI 

  • Systems Integrator
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 396
  • Joined: 23-February 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PEI
  • Country:Canada
    Canada

View Postmos89, on Feb 1 2007, 10:20 AM, said:


dear all

I try to set up a MAD42
+/-10 on CH 1 output
on unit 0

I set:
I_O_SIG_R CHANNEL D20001 to #F3
I_O_USAGE CHANNEL D20000 to #00
I_O_Voltage CHANNEL D20035 to #00
start_conv CHANNEL 2010 to #3

and 1 set 4000 in CIO 2001

what is wrong ?


Set D20000 to #00F3 This enables all inputs and outputs
Set D20001 to #0000 This sets all ranges to -10V to +10V
Turn on 2000.00 and 2000.01 to start conversion on outputs
0

#30
User is offline   mos89 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 09-February 06
  • Country:France
    France

View PostECSI, on Feb 1 2007, 04:04 PM, said:

View Postmos89, on Feb 1 2007, 10:20 AM, said:



dear all

I try to set up a MAD42
+/-10 on CH 1 output
on unit 0

I set:
I_O_SIG_R CHANNEL D20001 to #F3
I_O_USAGE CHANNEL D20000 to #00
I_O_Voltage CHANNEL D20035 to #00
start_conv CHANNEL 2010 to #3

and 1 set 4000 in CIO 2001

what is wrong ?


Set D20000 to #00F3 This enables all inputs and outputs
Set D20001 to #0000 This sets all ranges to -10V to +10V
Turn on 2000.00 and 2000.01 to start conversion on outputs



Yes but it is not working i have 0 as physical output
0

Share this topic:


  • (2 Pages) +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users