Jump to content



- - - - -

MAD42 analog module

  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_Guest_Urmala_*

Guest_Guest_Urmala_*
  • Guest

Posted 18 March 2005 - 11:23 AM

I need help with my MAD42 analog module. My problem is that I cannot get 4-20ma output signal. I am using CJ1M-CPU13 PLC. I do not know, what I am doing wrong. I set my unit number to 1 and I set DM20100 to 00F3, DM20101 to 000A, and my DM20135 to 0003. After that, I use MOV(021) command to write 4000(decimal) in CIO 2012. The interesting sing, I can read analog input signal 0 to 10 V, on CIO 2016, but no matter what I am doing, I cannot set my output singal to 4 to 20 mA. To read my output signal, I use calibrator Promac. I have tested it, and everything is o'k, but I cannot get my signal from PLC. As soon as I turn PLC on and run the program, it gives me reading of 3.2mA and it does not changes.

#2 PdL

PdL

    Propeller Head

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 3029 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

Posted 18 March 2005 - 12:49 PM

Check your supply power ?
I don't have acces on the MAD manual right now so somebody else will have to verify your settings if they are correct.

#3 Guest_Guest_Urmala_*

Guest_Guest_Urmala_*
  • Guest

Posted 18 March 2005 - 01:44 PM

Check your supply power ?

What do you mean? In Allen Bradley I just connect output from PLC to the load. For Omron is different? In the manual, it shows staight connection.

#4 Gooch

Gooch

    Hi, I am New!

  • MrPLC Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Country:Canada
    Canada

Posted 18 March 2005 - 03:24 PM

Did you set either CIO 2010.0 or CIO 2010.1 ON (or a value of 1)? This enables the output conversion.

#5 Jay Anthony

Jay Anthony

    Omron Expert

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 2948 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, TX
  • Interests:Omron Tech guy
    Sound and Stage Lighting,
    Computers Rock!
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 18 March 2005 - 03:43 PM

Good call, Gooch!
Posted Image
Jay in Dallas

#6 Urmala

Urmala

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 18 March 2005 - 04:51 PM

I am sorry, this morning, when I posted the topic, I forgot to login. It is why I was as a Guest_Urmala.
Thanks, Gooch, I will try on Monday. However, how come, I did not find anything about CIO 2010.0/2010.1 set to 1 in the manual? I have studied it very carefully.

#7 ECSI

ECSI

    Systems Integrator

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PEI
  • Country:Canada
    Canada

Posted 18 March 2005 - 10:13 PM

Did you set either CIO 2010.0 or CIO 2010.1 ON (or a value of 1)? This enables the output conversion


This is only for the AD081/AD041 units. DM20100 is used for the MAD042 unit.
All of your settings seem to be correct.

You say you are setting CIO2012. This is actually the second output. The first output is CIO 2011. Which one are you measuring with your meter? Also, can you see the value &4000 in CIO 2012 while you are online monitoring?

Another thing to check is the rotary switches for the unit number. Make sure they are set to 01 instead of 10.

Good luck....

#8 Urmala

Urmala

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 18 March 2005 - 11:18 PM

ECSI, it is true, I am measuring second output; to be precise, terminals B3 and B2 on the MAD42 module. I need only one analog input, and I have chosen second (no particular reason). Regarding CIO 2012, if I send number 4000 using MOV(021) instruction, I can see it in the memory table when I monitor different memory areas. My unit number is 1, there is no doubt; otherwise, I wouldn’t have been able to read analog input, which I see perfectly. I am jus thinking that maybe I have problem because I use electronic calibrator? Any ideas?

#9 PdL

PdL

    Propeller Head

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 3029 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

Posted 19 March 2005 - 04:21 AM

Urmala, sorry for my first suggestion. I had another unit in my mind.

:oops:

But now I've studied the MAD manual, from the download section ;-)
According to your first post, you say you set D20135 to 3.
If I look to page 279 and 375, this setting is correct.

But according to the picture on page 331 it looks like 4 bits are assigned to this setting. :helpme:
You could try to set it to A or 5 instead of 3 ?
Like I intrepretid it, it looks at the absolute value of bits 00 and 01 or 02 and 03, if it is 0 you set 1-5V, if it is 1 you set 4-20mA.
That would explain your 3.2 mA (conversion stopped), as the setting of 3 would be an illegal setting according to this picture.
I've never used current outputs on this unit so I never had to set this area. Factory set is voltage.
If I'm wrong, can anybody explain how to read this picture ?

Attached Thumbnails

  • MAD42.JPG

Edited by PdL, 19 March 2005 - 05:25 AM.


#10 Jay Anthony

Jay Anthony

    Omron Expert

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 2948 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, TX
  • Interests:Omron Tech guy
    Sound and Stage Lighting,
    Computers Rock!
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 19 March 2005 - 12:49 PM

0101
5 (4+1) would be the correct setting.
Posted Image
Jay in Dallas

#11 Urmala

Urmala

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 19 March 2005 - 10:21 PM

PdL, I have tried both 3 and 5 in hexadecimal for word DM20135. I was not sure, which setting is right yours on page 314 or on page 284 of the manual. You know, I might try voltage signal too. I am used to current (4 to 20 mA) signal, but my frequency drive can work with voltage signal (-10 to +10V) too. Maybe it is easier to do.

#12 Jay Anthony

Jay Anthony

    Omron Expert

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 2948 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, TX
  • Interests:Omron Tech guy
    Sound and Stage Lighting,
    Computers Rock!
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 19 March 2005 - 10:58 PM

PdL, I have tried both 3 and 5 in hexadecimal for word DM20135.


How are you setting this value? Using a MOV function?
The syntax would be MOV #0005 D20135.
Posted Image
Jay in Dallas

#13 PdL

PdL

    Propeller Head

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 3029 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

Posted 20 March 2005 - 03:46 AM

We're not giving up that quick :helpme:

Make sure you cycle CPU power after changing a setting!
The best way to play around with the settings is to put all settings adresses in the watch list, there you can easily check and change the values.
Make sure if you do that to disable or remove any other references in your ladder.

Did you also try the first output ? Same there ?

Edited by PdL, 20 March 2005 - 03:50 AM.


#14 Urmala

Urmala

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 20 March 2005 - 08:40 AM

I set values in the memory table and transfer them to the PLC. Then I monitored them so everything would be right. I think the values are right because once I changed the values to something else and got an error indication on the I/O module until I set them back. I cycled the power to the PLC, but it did not work. I am thinking, maybe the problem is in the calibrator I used. Don’t know. I am going to try again on Monday. I cannot give up, nobody will let me. :helpme:

#15 Jay Anthony

Jay Anthony

    Omron Expert

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 2948 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, TX
  • Interests:Omron Tech guy
    Sound and Stage Lighting,
    Computers Rock!
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 20 March 2005 - 10:43 AM

How are you setting this value? Using a MOV function?
The syntax would be MOV #0005 D20135.

The reason I asked about the above was that I was concerned that he was using the memory table to set and transfer the DMs. Depending on what data type he sets in the memory table, the values in the PLC may not be identical to what he sees on the screen. When you are using the memory table, be sure to select the "16" button which is a literal setting.
Posted Image
Jay in Dallas

#16 Urmala

Urmala

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 20 March 2005 - 11:11 AM

On the picture, it is why I used #3 in the word 20135. But I really tried #5. Did not worked. :helpme:
When I set the value of the word 20135 I used “2” (binary) option of the table. But I looked in the hexadecimal mode too. The value was correct. Maybe tomorrow, I will use MOV(021) command to be sure about it.

Attached Thumbnails

  • untitled.JPG


#17 PdL

PdL

    Propeller Head

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 3029 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

Posted 20 March 2005 - 02:20 PM

Yes, some of the examples are in contradictory to others what makes it all even more confusing.
Also for the D20100 setting at manual page 282, it says F7 but in fact the bit combination makes F3.

To resume here are your settings as they should be.
Together with monday morning coffee victory is yours :helpme:

Attached Images

  • Dsettings.GIF


#18 Urmala

Urmala

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 20 March 2005 - 07:30 PM

Together with monday morning coffee victory is yours


The morning coffee is my only hope. :helpme:
Your table is exactly what I did except the last word (20135) I‘ve tried both #3 and #5. Both did not work. Looks like Monday is going to be busy.
Thank you, PdL, at least now I know that I am on the right track; otherwise, there is always doubt.

#19 Urmala

Urmala

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 20 March 2005 - 07:49 PM

PdL, one more question. If I decide to go with voltage output -10V to +10V signal settings, my table has to be set up as on the picture? Just want to be sure.

Attached Images

  • post_17_1111346452.gif


#20 PdL

PdL

    Propeller Head

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 3029 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

Posted 21 March 2005 - 12:45 AM

Yes, that's the correct setting for -10 to 10V.
You might want to go for 0 to 10V, it's a more common range, and I find it easier when scaling frequencies to have an idea on the frequency with a certain voltage.
Depends on what the drive can do.

You might want to clear D20100 to D20199 in the PLC memory and try one last time ? Just to be sure ?

I really hate to go for another solution when you have no clue whatsoever what is wrong. :helpme:

p.s. don't forget to move B3 to B1 when using voltage output!

Edited by PdL, 21 March 2005 - 12:48 AM.


#21 PdL

PdL

    Propeller Head

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 3029 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

Posted 21 March 2005 - 03:42 AM

This is only for the AD081/AD041 units.  DM20100 is used for the MAD042 unit.
All of your settings seem to be correct.


ESCI, I still think Gooch was right about starting output conversion by setting CIO 2010.0 and 2010.01 on.
I checked a program here at the office where it was also set, and after studying the manual one more time I found the setting. at manual page 313.

So Urmala, try it again with following settings ?

Attached Thumbnails

  • Start_conversion.gif

Edited by PdL, 21 March 2005 - 03:46 AM.


#22 ECSI

ECSI

    Systems Integrator

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PEI
  • Country:Canada
    Canada

Posted 21 March 2005 - 07:39 AM

Yes PdL, I think you're right. DM20100 is for IO usage, but each output still has to be enabled by 2010.00 and 2010.01. Sorry to mislead you Urmala.

Makes me wonder what the actual purpose of DM20100 is though if each output can be turned on/off with CIO2010.

#23 Urmala

Urmala

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 21 March 2005 - 08:09 AM

PdL, I do not understand. On page 313, there is nothing about CIO memory area, but I will try today. It is strange and confusing manual. ECSI is right, if I have to set up CIO 2010.0 and 2010.1 to 1, what is DM20100 for?

#24 PdL

PdL

    Propeller Head

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 3029 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

Posted 21 March 2005 - 08:10 AM

D20100 is meant to actually set which in/outputs are going to be used. If you set the inputs for 4-20mA but don't connect sensors, you get an annoying red error light although everything is fine.

CIO2010 is meant for starting/stopping I/O conversion during operation, reasons for that are application dependant (alarms, emergency stop, etc).

*edit

Urmala, I meant actual manual page 313, that's page 332 of the Acrobat document :helpme:

Edited by PdL, 21 March 2005 - 08:13 AM.


#25 Urmala

Urmala

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 21 March 2005 - 01:16 PM

:helpme:
It is working!!!

Thanks everybody for help. You were right, the problem was in energizing 2010.0 and 2010.1 bits. Now it is giving me what I want.

#26 PdL

PdL

    Propeller Head

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 3029 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

Posted 21 March 2005 - 03:18 PM

Good job Urmala :helpme:

#27 Urmala

Urmala

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 21 March 2005 - 05:09 PM

Thank you, PdL. To tell the truth, if not your help with CIO 2010.0/1, I would have spent tons of time trying to figure it out. The manual wasn’t very clear (very unclear) about this key moment.

#28 mos89

mos89

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Country:France
    France

Posted 01 February 2007 - 09:20 AM

Thank you, PdL. To tell the truth, if not your help with CIO 2010.0/1, I would have spent tons of time trying to figure it out. The manual wasn’t very clear (very unclear) about this key moment.



dear all

I try to set up a MAD42
+/-10 on CH 1 output
on unit 0

I set:
I_O_SIG_R CHANNEL D20001 to #F3
I_O_USAGE CHANNEL D20000 to #00
I_O_Voltage CHANNEL D20035 to #00
start_conv CHANNEL 2010 to #3

and 1 set 4000 in CIO 2001

what is wrong ?

Edited by mos89, 01 February 2007 - 09:39 AM.


#29 ECSI

ECSI

    Systems Integrator

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PEI
  • Country:Canada
    Canada

Posted 01 February 2007 - 10:04 AM

dear all

I try to set up a MAD42
+/-10 on CH 1 output
on unit 0

I set:
I_O_SIG_R CHANNEL D20001 to #F3
I_O_USAGE CHANNEL D20000 to #00
I_O_Voltage CHANNEL D20035 to #00
start_conv CHANNEL 2010 to #3

and 1 set 4000 in CIO 2001

what is wrong ?



Set D20000 to #00F3 This enables all inputs and outputs
Set D20001 to #0000 This sets all ranges to -10V to +10V
Turn on 2000.00 and 2000.01 to start conversion on outputs

#30 mos89

mos89

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Country:France
    France

Posted 01 February 2007 - 10:10 AM



dear all

I try to set up a MAD42
+/-10 on CH 1 output
on unit 0

I set:
I_O_SIG_R CHANNEL D20001 to #F3
I_O_USAGE CHANNEL D20000 to #00
I_O_Voltage CHANNEL D20035 to #00
start_conv CHANNEL 2010 to #3

and 1 set 4000 in CIO 2001

what is wrong ?



Set D20000 to #00F3 This enables all inputs and outputs
Set D20001 to #0000 This sets all ranges to -10V to +10V
Turn on 2000.00 and 2000.01 to start conversion on outputs



Yes but it is not working i have 0 as physical output




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users