Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

HMI on S7-300


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 ratcliffe_ic

ratcliffe_ic

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Location:Staffordshire
  • Country:United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 16 April 2012 - 08:01 AM

I am about to fit a TP177B to a S7-300 CPU313 and want to be able to connect to both the CPU and HMI at the same time, is this possible with this combination. I want to avoid having to unplug the HMI to program the PLC. If it's possible can you let me know what cables I would need.

Thanks in advance

#2 Moggie

Moggie

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Devon
  • Country:United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 16 April 2012 - 10:41 AM

I am about to fit a TP177B to a S7-300 CPU313 and want to be able to connect to both the CPU and HMI at the same time, is this possible with this combination. I want to avoid having to unplug the HMI to program the PLC. If it's possible can you let me know what cables I would need.

Thanks in advance


The TP 177B can have MPI, Profibus DP or Profinet interface.
Assuming that you will have the MPI or DP variant then you set the PLC address as 2 and set the HMI as address 3 (using winccFlex) connect the HMI to the PLC with profibus cable and connectors.
At the PLC end use a connector with a pg socket.
This connector will allow you to "piggy back" your laptop interface cable to the PLC / HMI

http://cache.automat...information.pdf

Edited by Moggie, 16 April 2012 - 10:59 AM.


#3 ratcliffe_ic

ratcliffe_ic

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Location:Staffordshire
  • Country:United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 16 April 2012 - 10:44 AM


I am about to fit a TP177B to a S7-300 CPU313 and want to be able to connect to both the CPU and HMI at the same time, is this possible with this combination. I want to avoid having to unplug the HMI to program the PLC. If it's possible can you let me know what cables I would need.

Thanks in advance


The TP 177B can have MPI, Profibus DP or Profinet interface.
Assuming that you will have the MPI or DP variant then you set the PLC address as 2 and set the HMI as address 3 (using winccFlex) connect the PLC and HMI with a "pass through" connector on the PLC.
This connector will allow you to "piggy back" your laptop interface cable to the PLC / HMI


Do you have a part number for the pass through connector?

Thanks

#4 Moggie

Moggie

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Devon
  • Country:United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 17 April 2012 - 02:57 AM

6ES7 972 0BB12 0XA0



Check with your supplier they may have newer versions now.

#5 ratcliffe_ic

ratcliffe_ic

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Location:Staffordshire
  • Country:United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 17 April 2012 - 07:01 AM

6ES7 972 0BB12 0XA0



Check with your supplier they may have newer versions now.


Thanks

#6 Joe E.

Joe E.

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christiansburg, VA
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 20 April 2012 - 09:51 AM

The last bunch we ordered (a couple of months ago) were 6ES79720BB600XA0.

#7 Groo

Groo

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Country:Wales
    Wales

Posted 20 April 2012 - 05:52 PM

The last ones I used were Brad Harrison ones, they come with diagnostic led's in the plugs

PDF of part




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users