Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Schneider XBT-L1000 Software


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 GlennP

GlennP

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Country:New Zealand
    New Zealand

Posted 15 February 2010 - 10:22 PM

Hi all,

I've got a bit of a problem with uploading the program out of a XBT-F Touch screen.
I am using the latest XBT-L1000 v4.51. Also tried the previous version V4.42.
I can connect and the upload starts, the files are seen to be uploading.
Then a popup appears with 'Loading Files' after it is 27% through the XBT-L1000 produces an error and closes- Sorry for the inconvienence.

So, I loaded the software onto another Laptop, with the same result.
Tried the same thing with another XBT-F Touch screen. same result.
So, I grabbed a used PCMCIA card and Downloaded my application to the card. This worked fine. I then tried to upload from the card to my Laptop. Same result as originally, failed at 27%!!

The one thing I haven't done is download to the Terminal as we don't want to leave them with a non-working Terminal, as well as, we are not 100% sure our backup is the latest (Which is why we are so keen to upload)

If there is anyone out there with some good experience on these your input would be most welcome

Cheers
Glenn

#2 Crossbow

Crossbow

    Automation Engineer

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 3708 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edge of Insanity
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 15 February 2010 - 10:45 PM

I hope you're using the Schneider supplied cable, and not using a USB to serial adapter. That software is quite fussy about the USB to serial adapters.

#3 GlennP

GlennP

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Country:New Zealand
    New Zealand

Posted 16 February 2010 - 12:12 AM

I hope you're using the Schneider supplied cable, and not using a USB to serial adapter. That software is quite fussy about the USB to serial adapters.



Hi When uploading from the terminal I am communicating via the ethernet network using the XIP driver.
When uploading from the PCMCIA card, it is in the same PC.

#4 cHud

cHud

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Country:South Africa
    South Africa

Posted 16 February 2010 - 04:53 AM

I hope you're using the Schneider supplied cable, and not using a USB to serial adapter. That software is quite fussy about the USB to serial adapters.



Hi When uploading from the terminal I am communicating via the ethernet network using the XIP driver.
When uploading from the PCMCIA card, it is in the same PC.


Is this not maybe an operating system issue. What operating system are you using? If newer than xp you must have the latest drivers that will run under vista

#5 GlennP

GlennP

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 23 posts
  • Country:New Zealand
    New Zealand

Posted 16 February 2010 - 02:31 PM

I hope you're using the Schneider supplied cable, and not using a USB to serial adapter. That software is quite fussy about the USB to serial adapters.



Hi When uploading from the terminal I am communicating via the ethernet network using the XIP driver.
When uploading from the PCMCIA card, it is in the same PC.


Is this not maybe an operating system issue. What operating system are you using? If newer than xp you must have the latest drivers that will run under vista



I had that thought, so I reloaded the software onto a Win2000 Laptop. The first Laptop is XPpro. Both have the identical problem.

#6 singleperson

singleperson

    Newbie

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Country:Vietnam
    Vietnam

Posted 13 March 2010 - 10:52 PM

I'm using XBT-L1000 v4.42. Now I need XBT-L1000. PLease send me any link to upgrade from v4.42 to v4.51 or Please send the link for me to download Software XBT-L100 v4.51

Thank you vert much.
My email: bao24@gmail.com

#7 Crossbow

Crossbow

    Automation Engineer

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 3708 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edge of Insanity
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 14 March 2010 - 12:06 AM

Schneider's software updates are not typically free. You need to contact them for an upgrade. Sharing of commercial software via the forums is a violation of the terms of service of this website, and is illegal.

#8 singleperson

singleperson

    Newbie

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Country:Vietnam
    Vietnam

Posted 15 March 2010 - 02:31 AM

I'm sorry about this. But I look for Internet. I link to Schneider. But Schneider's page is not any information about this. Because this software is free. I wonder Can you help me?
I need XBT-L1000 V4.51

Thank you very much

#9 Crossbow

Crossbow

    Automation Engineer

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 3708 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edge of Insanity
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 15 March 2010 - 06:25 PM

Having worked for a Schneider distributor for years, I know this software was NOT free when I left a few years ago.

Contact them. They will be able to tell you if it is free or not. Until someone from Schneider Electric tells the moderators here the software is free to distribute, it will not be allowed.

http://www.schneider...am/en/home.page

#10 singleperson

singleperson

    Newbie

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Country:Vietnam
    Vietnam

Posted 15 March 2010 - 09:43 PM

If you said that this software is not free, I 'll not require XBT-L1000 v4.51
Now I used this software V4.42, which is attacted CD when I buy HMI Schneider.
I wonder Does this software allow to upgrade V4.51?
I think this is not be problem.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users