Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Control Net Scanner

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Mushu

Mushu

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Country:Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 26 April 2007 - 11:01 AM

Hi all,

I am new with Control Logix and Control Net. I have a project with a Logix 5561, a control net scanner, 1756-CNB/D and a Control Net adapter in a PLC5 rack (1771-ACN15 I/O adapter).

Could anybody to help me how to configure the communications, please?

The error at the I/O adapter is: Connection not scheduled. I have tried to configure it with ControlNetworks for CN, but I haven't had any luck.



Thanks,

Mushu

#2 Ken Moore

Ken Moore

    Principal Specialist

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 1711 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upstate South Carolina
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 26 April 2007 - 04:46 PM

I've never used that software. But, typically you upload the devices on the network, set your parameters and the save. Are you sure of your wiring and connections, resistors, etc....?





#3 Contr_Conn

Contr_Conn

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 26 April 2007 - 05:49 PM

Download program to the Controller - I am assuming that you already did it

Start RSnetworx for CNET:
- File->NEW
- Upload from the network
- Enable Edits
- Set UMAX, SMAX and NUT
- File->Save As-> Optimize and Re-write

#4 BobLfoot

BobLfoot

    The Wizard

  • MrPLC Admin
  • 3160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern Indiana
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 26 April 2007 - 10:25 PM

Some Questions - Best handled in order

1. Does your 1756-CNB/D show in the IO Tree of your RS5000 Project?
If not you need to add it.

2. Does your 1771-ACN15 show in the IO Tree of your RS5000 Project?
If not you need to add it.

3. Have you tried Contr_Conn's instructions for RSNetworx and are you still getting an error?
If so please post it and if possible your *.ACD and *.CNT files.
BobLfoot

"Poor Planning on your part does not a crisis on my part make"

#5 rpraveenkum

rpraveenkum

    Project Lead - Controls

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Chennai
  • Interests:PLC....PLC.....PLC
  • Country:India
    India

Posted 26 April 2007 - 11:59 PM

use this manual

http://literature.ro...gr001_-en-e.pdf
PRAVEEN KUMAR
http://www.praveen.envy.nu

Life is like butterfly, handle with care - Praveen

#6 Mushu

Mushu

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Country:Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 01 May 2007 - 04:34 AM

Thank you all for your answers.

Contr_Conn, I follow your instructions, and I had already the modules in the I/O configuration as BobLfoot indicated (I was trying to find the Contr_Conn's instructions for RSNetworx, jajaja, until I realize Contr_Conn it was your nickname, not some RSLogix or RSNetworx function, :-2 )

And I have still the same error.

Please find attached my ControlNet and Control Logix files.

Rpraveenkom, I can't open the link that you put.

Thanks,
Mushu

Attached Thumbnails

  • ControlNet_error.JPG

Attached Files



#7 rpraveenkum

rpraveenkum

    Project Lead - Controls

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Chennai
  • Interests:PLC....PLC.....PLC
  • Country:India
    India

Posted 01 May 2007 - 05:10 AM

have you downloaded the rsnetworx file to the scanner ?

use this link http://literature.ro...gr001_-en-e.pdf
PRAVEEN KUMAR
http://www.praveen.envy.nu

Life is like butterfly, handle with care - Praveen

#8 Mushu

Mushu

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Country:Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 01 May 2007 - 06:05 AM

Hi all again,

I am trying to use the Scanlist Configuration Tool, but it is disable (in grey) and I don't know how to get it.

Any idea?

thanks,
Mushu

#9 rpraveenkum

rpraveenkum

    Project Lead - Controls

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Chennai
  • Interests:PLC....PLC.....PLC
  • Country:India
    India

Posted 01 May 2007 - 06:09 AM

It is used only for the PLC5 controlnet processors rsl5k should be used for the configuration

can post the full configuration of the system?
PRAVEEN KUMAR
http://www.praveen.envy.nu

Life is like butterfly, handle with care - Praveen

#10 Mushu

Mushu

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Country:Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 01 May 2007 - 06:15 AM

Hi Rpraveenkum,

Thanks for your help; I attached the two files two post ago, if you can't download them let me know and I try to find another way.

#11 rpraveenkum

rpraveenkum

    Project Lead - Controls

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Chennai
  • Interests:PLC....PLC.....PLC
  • Country:India
    India

Posted 01 May 2007 - 06:24 AM

Configuration of the modules, rack size, & placement of each module in the 1771-ACNR rack details required.
PRAVEEN KUMAR
http://www.praveen.envy.nu

Life is like butterfly, handle with care - Praveen

#12 Contr_Conn

Contr_Conn

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Country:United States
    United States

Posted 01 May 2007 - 06:48 AM

With controllogix you should not touch scan list tool in RSnetworks.

Just follow instructions I posted above - this is all you need to do to get rid of eroor 16#0317 - connection not scheduled.

#13 rpraveenkum

rpraveenkum

    Project Lead - Controls

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Chennai
  • Interests:PLC....PLC.....PLC
  • Country:India
    India

Posted 01 May 2007 - 06:51 AM

CNet config Clx is not added in Clx chasis

Better open new rsnetworx file Browse the devices online save it & download it to the Network

Most of the problem will be solved by this method
PRAVEEN KUMAR
http://www.praveen.envy.nu

Life is like butterfly, handle with care - Praveen

#14 Mushu

Mushu

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Country:Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 02 May 2007 - 05:55 AM

Hi all,

I tryed several times what Contr_Conn suggested and now that problem is solved, but another error has appeared, :-2

the error is:
16#0109 Connection Request Error: Invalid connection size
Note: Additional Error Information for this fault will be displayed as the tag name associated with the connection instance number that has the fault.

The controller is attempting to set up a connection with the module and cannot the size of the connection is invalid. The controller may be attempting to connect to a tag in a producing controller whose size does not match the tag in this controller.
Electronic Key Passed fault
If the module is a 1756-CNB or 1756-CNBR adapter, ensure that the chassis size is correct.
For RIO Adapters, ensure that the rack size and/or rack density is correct.

I am trying to read the data with the COP instruction, and then I call my tagname PLC5_CPU:I, datatype: AB:1771_ACN15_40Bytes:I:0.

The I/O adapater is in a five slot PLC5 rack;

Please find attached my new Control Net file.

Thanks,
Mushu

Attached Files



#15 rpraveenkum

rpraveenkum

    Project Lead - Controls

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Chennai
  • Interests:PLC....PLC.....PLC
  • Country:India
    India

Posted 02 May 2007 - 06:12 AM

If you are using 1771 -A1B in 1/2 slot addressing

select the Properties of the 1771 ACNR change the Input size & output size to 8

If you are using 1771 -A1B in 1 slot addressing

select the Properties of the 1771 ACNR change the Input size & output size to 4
PRAVEEN KUMAR
http://www.praveen.envy.nu

Life is like butterfly, handle with care - Praveen

#16 Mushu

Mushu

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Country:Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 02 May 2007 - 06:40 AM

Hi Rpraveenkum,

I am reading the user manual for the ControlNet Adapter module (1771-ACN15), and I don't really understand. I am lost with the slot addressing and the Processor Memory Rack.

in one PLC 5 rack I have:
1. 1771-ACN15
2. Power supply
3. Spare
4. 1771-IBDB (16DI)
5. 1771-OAD (16DO)

in the other PLC 5 rack I have:
1. 1771-ACN15
2. Power supply
3. Spare
4. 1771-IFE (8AI)
5. Spare

How could I access to the information?

I don't know (understand) the differences between 2, 1 and 1/2 slot addressing. :-2

Thanks again,
Mushu

#17 rpraveenkum

rpraveenkum

    Project Lead - Controls

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Chennai
  • Interests:PLC....PLC.....PLC
  • Country:India
    India

Posted 02 May 2007 - 06:55 AM

Use this manual

http://literature.ro...um124_-en-p.pdf

In Chapter 3 you can know about the slot addressing


See the dip setting for actual slot addressing
PRAVEEN KUMAR
http://www.praveen.envy.nu

Life is like butterfly, handle with care - Praveen

#18 Mushu

Mushu

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Country:Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 02 May 2007 - 07:06 AM

Hi Rpraveenkum,

that is the manual I am reading, but I don't really understand the addressing, :-2

I don't see the dip setting; the cards are narrow (only one slot is used); they won't be my final cards, I am using them for training only, as I don't have the final cards.



Thanks,

Mushu

#19 rpraveenkum

rpraveenkum

    Project Lead - Controls

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Chennai
  • Interests:PLC....PLC.....PLC
  • Country:India
    India

Posted 02 May 2007 - 07:20 AM

To access the Dip switches power down the rack remove ACN15 you can see the dip switches

Attached Thumbnails

  • dip.JPG

PRAVEEN KUMAR
http://www.praveen.envy.nu

Life is like butterfly, handle with care - Praveen

#20 Mushu

Mushu

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Country:Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 02 May 2007 - 09:15 AM

the slot addressing is 1 (5=On, 6=Off)

#21 Mushu

Mushu

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Country:Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 02 May 2007 - 10:45 AM

Problem solved, thank you very much :-2

I was considering that I had the cards on slots 1 and 2, but in fact they are in 2 and 3, as the power supply is consider a slot as well.



Thanks again.

#22 Mushu

Mushu

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Country:Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 03 May 2007 - 07:12 AM

I am here again, :-1

I have as well an analog card, 1771-IFE

How could I read this channels?

I have their user manual, and Block transfers are needed (39 Out words and 20 or 22 In words), but I don't know how to use them with the controlnet.

Any idea?

#23 rpraveenkum

rpraveenkum

    Project Lead - Controls

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Chennai
  • Interests:PLC....PLC.....PLC
  • Country:India
    India

Posted 03 May 2007 - 07:20 AM

see this tech note

http://rockwellautom...amp;p_topview=1
PRAVEEN KUMAR
http://www.praveen.envy.nu

Life is like butterfly, handle with care - Praveen

#24 Mushu

Mushu

    Sparky

  • MrPLC Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts
  • Country:Ireland
    Ireland

Posted 03 May 2007 - 10:05 AM

Problem solved.

Thanks :-1




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users