Forums.MrPLC.com: NT21 problems - Forums.MrPLC.com

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

NT21 problems Rate Topic: -----

#1
User is offline   davefirewalker 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 22-March 07
  • Country:England
    England
Hi everyone

First time post, and I hope someone can help me

This may have been covered before but after searching for hours i cant find an answer

I'm having awful trouble communicating with my NT21 PT

I cant upload the system It wont connect at all. All I get is "communication error"

This is the first time Ive tried to use one of these and its giving me a headache.

I have an NT21-ST121-E and am using NTST 4.7e to program it
I have an omron rs232c cable to connect to the PC

I know the cable is ok as I have used it to connect to the CPM2A
I have checked the com port and set it from standard to 9600 7,2,E
I have set the PT to transmit mode
I have also run a ground wire to it and the pc in case of any "noise"

I dont know what else to do.......Any ideas???

Dave
0

#2
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands
Do you have the NT21 set to transmit mode from the system menu ?
Press any two corners of the screen to enter the system menu.
Press transmit mode > Tool transmit.
Connect cable and try again. Usually the port which is not used for PLC connection is the port to connect PC.

For further reference use attached manual. It cover's troubleshooting in section 7 and comms setting in section 6-7.

Attached File(s)


0

#3
User is offline   davefirewalker 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 22-March 07
  • Country:England
    England

View PostPdL, on Mar 23 2007, 11:05 AM, said:

Do you have the NT21 set to transmit mode from the system menu ?
Press any two corners of the screen to enter the system menu.
Press transmit mode > Tool transmit.
Connect cable and try again. Usually the port which is not used for PLC connection is the port to connect PC.

For further reference use attached manual. It cover's troubleshooting in section 7 and comms setting in section 6-7.


Hi ... thanks for the reply

Yes I have it in transmit mode and I have it connected to port "A" and have also tried it on port "B"
and all I get are comm errors or timeout

will have a look at the manual again...........:-)

rgds

Dave
0

#4
User is offline   gtsuport 

  • Omron Disty
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 873
  • Joined: 26-January 05
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Omron Distributor Tech Support, 4-H Volunteer
  • Country:United States
    United States
Are you trying to upload the system files or your application file?

There is a special "System Loader" cable that you will need to use if you are trying to load a new system file.
It is documented in the manual and the main difference being it is a full handshake cable.

The typical comm cable (to communicate with a plc) does not require handshaking.

Did you check the comm port setup on the NT? This is located in the Maintenance menu, Memory Switch, the last 3 screens deal with comm port settings.

Hope this will help.
0

#5
User is offline   davefirewalker 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 22-March 07
  • Country:England
    England

View Postgtsuport, on Mar 23 2007, 11:30 AM, said:

Are you trying to upload the system files or your application file?

There is a special "System Loader" cable that you will need to use if you are trying to load a new system file.
It is documented in the manual and the main difference being it is a full handshake cable.

The typical comm cable (to communicate with a plc) does not require handshaking.

Did you check the comm port setup on the NT? This is located in the Maintenance menu, Memory Switch, the last 3 screens deal with comm port settings.

Hope this will help.


Hi....

I am using the cable that Omron supplied XW2Z-200S-CV.. dont know if it is ok it programs the CPM2A ok

tried the memory switches

tried setting the handshake on the com port from none to hardware and xon/xoff and back again........ :clap:

will RTFM :-)

All posts so far Have been helpfull even if not solving the problem, it is helping me to learn about this beast

rgds

Dave
0

#6
User is offline   gtsuport 

  • Omron Disty
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 873
  • Joined: 26-January 05
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Omron Distributor Tech Support, 4-H Volunteer
  • Country:United States
    United States
Let's see if we are both on the same page here.

What software are you using to load the program into the NT21?

Are you trying to load new firmware (system loader) into the NT21?

Or are you trying to load your application program (screens)?

Do you have a real serial port or are you using a USB to serial adapter?

All of these things may have an affect on what you are doing. Just let us know and we should be able to figure this out.
0

#7
User is offline   davefirewalker 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 22-March 07
  • Country:England
    England

View Postgtsuport, on Mar 23 2007, 01:36 PM, said:

Let's see if we are both on the same page here.

What software are you using to load the program into the NT21?

Are you trying to load new firmware (system loader) into the NT21?

Or are you trying to load your application program (screens)?

Do you have a real serial port or are you using a USB to serial adapter?

All of these things may have an affect on what you are doing. Just let us know and we should be able to figure this out.


Hi ....

I understand the difficulties of distance fault finding and correct info...:-)

Ok from the the start

Just in the process of installing a new plc omrom cpm2a for a simple (ish) machine

customer thought it would be nice to have a touchscreen instead of kepads thumb whels etc

bought plc and new NT21

Apparently from what I can gather before I can upload my screens I need to upload the system tool

However even if this is not the case I still can't communicate with the PT

The NT21 is brand new ...never been programmed

to recap and in answer to your questions

1 I have NTST v4.7
2 I believe that I have to load the system first
3 I am not trying to load the app yet (besides it wont let me....)
4 I have a standard serial port on a desktop running windows XP fully updated
5 the PT is NT21-ST121-E

thanks for your help

Dave
0

#8
User is offline   gtsuport 

  • Omron Disty
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 873
  • Joined: 26-January 05
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Omron Distributor Tech Support, 4-H Volunteer
  • Country:United States
    United States
Based on your previous post:
You do not need to load the system program, the english system was loaded at the factory.
You do need to load your application (after you create the screens). This is under the Connect pull down.
First make sure the Comm Settings are correct. Then choose Download, then Application.
However, before you do that, set the NT to Transmit mode, hit two opposite corners of the screen, then select the Transmit button.
You should be able to download your screens to the NT.
You should be able to use the same cable you downloaded the plc program to the CPM2.
Typically the computer would be connected to Port A, that port should be set for HostLink or None.

Let us know how things go.
0

#9
User is offline   davefirewalker 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 22-March 07
  • Country:England
    England

View Postgtsuport, on Mar 23 2007, 02:02 PM, said:

Based on your previous post:
You do not need to load the system program, the english system was loaded at the factory.
You do need to load your application (after you create the screens). This is under the Connect pull down.
First make sure the Comm Settings are correct. Then choose Download, then Application.
However, before you do that, set the NT to Transmit mode, hit two opposite corners of the screen, then select the Transmit button.
You should be able to download your screens to the NT.
You should be able to use the same cable you downloaded the plc program to the CPM2.
Typically the computer would be connected to Port A, that port should be set for HostLink or None.

Let us know how things go.


Hi again.......

It seems that you were right !!!!! THANK YOU

it was a case of first time Omron use and PANIC (I normally use AB or GE )

I must admit however that the manuals are about as clear as mud and not easy to follow.
I am used to a more intuitive approach.
I'm afraid that Omron will not be my PLC of choice. They seem to have a philosophy of
"why make things easy when with a bit of thought you can make it almost impossible"

However that said and with your help I seem to be about half way there

Thank you again !!

best rgds

Dave
0

#10
User is offline   ECSI 

  • Systems Integrator
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 397
  • Joined: 23-February 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PEI
  • Country:Canada
    Canada

View Postdavefirewalker, on Mar 23 2007, 08:25 PM, said:

I'm afraid that Omron will not be my PLC of choice. They seem to have a philosophy of
"why make things easy when with a bit of thought you can make it almost impossible"



I was just thinking the same thing about AB as I fight :-) my way thru a CLX project...I guess its all about what you're used to. I'm kinda enjoying the AB thing for a change, but they sure do things differently.

Good luck! :clap:
0

#11
User is offline   BobB 

  • BobB
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 1,648
  • Joined: 22-August 02
  • Location:Sydney Australia
  • Interests:Omron, gardening, single malt scotch (with crushed ice only) car racing, music (most kinds [no C&W please]).
  • Country:Australia
    Australia

Quote

I was just thinking the same thing about AB as I fight :-) my way thru a CLX project...I guess its all about what you're used to. I'm kinda enjoying the AB thing for a change, but they sure do things differently.


And all those b****y file types. Absolute pain. Omron is easy by comparison.
The Old Pfhaart

Posted Image
0

#12
User is offline   gtsuport 

  • Omron Disty
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 873
  • Joined: 26-January 05
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:Omron Distributor Tech Support, 4-H Volunteer
  • Country:United States
    United States
Glad to hear things are working.

I had the whole "lousy manuals" discussion twice yesterday with different people. As stated above, it depends on what you are use to. My take is that Omron manuals are "designed" for engineers. No fluff, just right down to the information you need.

On line help through the software WILL NOT be enough for you to learn the product, it will require reading the manual.

We are very fortunate to have a forum like Mr.PLC.com to be able to share information.

If you have any other questions, don't be afraid to post.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users