Forums.MrPLC.com: Omron GJ1G peripheral Port to NS5 - Forums.MrPLC.com

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Omron GJ1G peripheral Port to NS5 Cable Rate Topic: -----

#1
User is offline   vanilla_gorilla 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 20-February 05
I'm trying to free up the RS232 port on a GJ1G.

Currnently my NS5-V5 is connected to the RS232 port on th CJ (to port A on NS)

Is there a cable that will allow me to connect the "peripheral port" (currently only used to connect to laptop for programming etc).

Anyone have any experience sending data out of the CJ1G RS232 Port....Configuration issues etc....

Thanks guys
0

#2
User is offline   nguyenthanhcanh 

  • Automation Engineer
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 261
  • Joined: 01-November 04
  • Location:HCMC, Vietnam
  • Interests:FA Systems: PLCs, SCADAs,...
  • Country:Vietnam
    Vietnam
Use a cable CS1W-CN118 to convert peripheral port to RS232.
Nguyen Thanh Canh in HCMC, Vietnam
0

#3
User is offline   beljic 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 02-March 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia

View Postnguyenthanhcanh, on Jan 3 2006, 07:30 AM, said:

Use a cable CS1W-CN118 to convert peripheral port to RS232.


I tried to use CS1W-CN118 to convert peripheral port to RS232 but couldn't setup paramethers in CX programmer.
0

#4
User is offline   BobB 

  • BobB
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 1,648
  • Joined: 22-August 02
  • Location:Sydney Australia
  • Interests:Omron, gardening, single malt scotch (with crushed ice only) car racing, music (most kinds [no C&W please]).
  • Country:Australia
    Australia
There are limitations on how the peripheral port can be set up. The only option here is serial gateway and not RS232 - unless you can use host link.

How do you intend to communicate with the PLC with CX-Programmer without an active serial port? Toolbus through Controller Link?
The Old Pfhaart

Posted Image
0

#5
User is offline   beljic 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 02-March 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia

View PostBobB, on May 22 2006, 12:03 AM, said:

There are limitations on how the peripheral port can be set up. The only option here is serial gateway and not RS232 - unless you can use host link.

How do you intend to communicate with the PLC with CX-Programmer without an active serial port? Toolbus through Controller Link?


I tried to connect PLC(*) - NT3S touch screen using Host Link protocol. But this dont work.

*Peripheral port + CN118 + RS232C cable
0

#6
User is offline   PdL 

  • Propeller Head
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Joined: 03-August 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Naarden, NL
  • Interests:Too many...
  • Country:Netherlands
    Netherlands

View Postbeljic, on May 22 2006, 09:23 AM, said:

View PostBobB, on May 22 2006, 12:03 AM, said:

There are limitations on how the peripheral port can be set up. The only option here is serial gateway and not RS232 - unless you can use host link.

How do you intend to communicate with the PLC with CX-Programmer without an active serial port? Toolbus through Controller Link?


I tried to connect PLC(*) - NT3S touch screen using Host Link protocol. But this dont work.

*Peripheral port + CN118 + RS232C cable


Put CPU dip switch #4 in ON position to use peripheral port communication parameters as set using CX-Programmer setup.

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image: post-2041-1148285367.jpg

0

#7
User is offline   beljic 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 02-March 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia
I puted CPU dip switch #4 in ON position ... but still don't work. Settings for peripheral port in CX: Protocol Host Link, Unit No.1.

Maybe is problem with cable?
0

#8
User is offline   Jay Anthony 

  • Omron Expert
  • Group: MrPLC Admin
  • Posts: 2,935
  • Joined: 12-January 02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, TX
  • Interests:Omron Tech guy
    Sound and Stage Lighting,
    Computers Rock!
  • Country:United States
    United States
Why unit #1?
Posted Image
Jay in Dallas
0

#9
User is offline   beljic 

  • Sparky
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: MrPLC Member
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 02-March 05
  • Country:Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia

View PostJay Anthony, on May 22 2006, 02:26 PM, said:

Why unit #1?

Settings/Peripheral Port/Unit number. Unit number must be same in PLC and NT3S.

After power switching Communication PLC-Touch screen works. :helpme:
Thank you very much for help.

This post has been edited by beljic: 22 May 2006 - 09:06 AM

0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users